We are hiring 3 Apprentices for our organization. Should we deduct PF/ESIC from the Stipend?
From India, Mumbai

Get Empowered With Critical Leadership Skills That Drive Change →
Promoted: XLRI Leadership & Change Management
Dear Kalika, If you have employed the Apprentices under the provisions of Apprentice Act of your state then the only deduction is ESI. Thanks, Dinesh Divekar
From India, Bangalore
Please keep in mind that the deductions under ESI/PF Acts would depend on the type of apprentices you are engaging. If your are engaging them under the Apprenticeship Act, 1961 or as per Standing Orders of the Establishment, they would not fit into the definition of “employee” under per section 2(9)(iii) of the ESI Act, 1948 and also under section 2(e) of the PF Act, 1952 and, therefore, you may not be able to make these deductions also.
From India, Chandigarh

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Com™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server