Under BoCW Act 1996 1% labour welfare cess needs to be paid by builders engaged in construction activities. However SEZ Developers/Units who are holding valid SEZ licence issued by jurisdictional DC SEZs who engages contractor to construct office premises has to register under this Act and can apply and is entitled to avail exemption from payment of said cess from Central Government. Hence, would like to know that if any SEZ Developer or unit in India was granted such exemption by C.Govt. based on Central Govt direction, the State Govt would have waived collection of such cess from that SEZ? If so may I know which State Govt has granted it?
From India, Bengaluru
Only Central Government is competent to grant exemption to any employer under section 6 of the BOCW Cess Act from payment of 1% cess. This Section reads as under:-
"6. Power to exempt.-Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, the Central Government
may, by notification in the Official Gazette, exempt any employer or class of employers in a State
from the payment of cess payable under this Act where such cess is already levied and payable
under any corresponding law in force in that State."
So far, no exemption from 1% labour cess to SEZ units have been notified by the Central Government.

From India, Chandigarh

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server