Can an arrangement be made wherein 4 days consecutive work is assigned with 12 hours per day , thereby it does not exceed 48 hours legal limit under the factories act. Is it acceptable? What are the legal implications with respect to the same? What about the Overtime Payment?
Can someone help!

From India, Kolkata
nathrao
3092

A reading of Sec 51 Factories Act would clear your doubts.
https://www.citehr.com/443598-workin...act-query.html
CHAPTER-4
HOURS OF WORK
4.1 Section 51 of the Factories Act, 1948 prescribes that no adult worker shall be required or
allowed to work in a factory for more than forty-eight hours in any week. Further, Section 54
stipulates that subject to the provision of Section 51 no adult worker shall be required or
allowed to work in a factory for more than nine hours in any day. However, there is a provision
to this section which states that subject to the prior approval of the Chief Inspector, the daily
maximum hours specified in Section 54 may be exceeded in order to facilitate the change of shifts.
Idea as given above is not in order.

From India, Pune
Dear Colleague,
To add further to this subject, under the provisions of the Factories Act , you are prohibited to have the arrangement of working you propose and if you do , it will be blatant violation of the F A which is punishable with fine and imprisonment on conviction.
Regards,
Vinayak Nagarkar
HR- Consultant

From India, Mumbai
Thankyou Mr Nathrao and Mr. Nagarkar for your kind replies.
From India, Kolkata

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server