One of the employee who worked with us for about 2 yrs and thereon contributed to PF / Pension Fund. Sometimes later after 2 months of leaving the services ,he expired.
While he died he was not working anywhere. Neither he got transferred his nor withdrawn his PF.
As I understand the nominee is eligible for withdrawal of PF, but my questions is ---- Will the nominee (wife) be eligible for pension as well??

From India, Amravati

Get a holistic view of Project Management that would cover modern tools & techniques →
Promoted: XLRI - Executive Development Program in Project Management for Senior Professionals (Explore Course)
Yes why not,she will be eligible. From employer side it is better to have the proofs of their marriage or legal heir certificate before processing
From India, Hyderabad
Hello there,
Pension fund and provident fund are both equal if the service is not more than or equal to 10 years; up to the service, employee or nominee is eligible to withdraw the total amount include pension amount.

From India, Hyderabad
SGMC
58

Hi
The nominee of the deceased is eligible to withdraw both the PF and Pension amount since the service of the deceased is less than 10 years.
Regards
P.S.Lakshmanan
S. G. Management Services
(PAN INDIA Consultant – Labour Law Compliance,
PF, ESI, P Tax, Benefit Management &
POSH COMPLIANCE) - KOLKATA

From India, Kolkata
Wife of deceased person is eligible to receive pension and deposits under EPF & EDLI.
The nominee has to file the application. You have to help the family members for filling of their claim as you have remained the last employer.

From India, Mumbai
Please correct me if i am wrong but i don't think his wife will get EDLI benefits as he was not in the employment. Instead she will get his full PF and pension amount with interest at once and that's all.
From India, Pune
SGMC
58

Hi Aniket
The EDLI is also payable to the nominee in the event death of the employee. Please refer to para 23 and 24 of the EDLI Scheme
Regards
P.S.Lakshmanan
S. G. Management Services
(PAN INDIA Consultant – Labour Law Compliance,
PF, ESI, P Tax, Benefit Management &
POSH COMPLIANCE) - KOLKATA

From India, Kolkata
Dear lakshmanan sir, Please understand that edli is for employee and according to querist that person was not employee at all.
From India, Pune
SGMC
58

Hi
The queriest has stated that One of his employee who worked with us for about 2 yrs and thereon contributed to PF / Pension Fund. Sometimes later after 2 months of leaving the services ,he expired.
He further said while he died he was not working anywhere. Neither he got transferred his nor withdrawn his PF
From the above statement crystal clear that he was member of the PF till his death. Hence EDLI is payable to the nominee. This is what I understand.
Regards
Lakshmanan

From India, Kolkata

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Com™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server