Thread Started by #adgandhi

I am the Lead HR of a new company. Employee strength is 20+. Project is going on. We will be commercialising after 2 years i.e. company will start earning after 2 years. In this scenario, I would like to know guidelines of Payment of Bonus Act.
1. Are we supposed to include bonus in employee CTC from now onwards or should be wait for commercialisation to begin?
2. Are we supposed to pay bonus even when project is going on or can we start to pay the bonus only after commercialisation?
3. If we have to pay bonus after commercialisation, then do we have to pay bonus for the period when company was not earning?
6th June 2018 From India, Chennai
Please refer to Section 16 of Payment of Bonus Act (with respect to Special provisions to certain establishment,) which is very clear and elaborate to your questions.
6th June 2018 From India, Madras
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™