Inquiry Under Section 7 A of the PF Act - Can the Assistant PF commissioner extend the scope of the inquiry? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
In one of the inquiries Under Section 7 A of the Act, the PF Department had issued a notice under Section 7 A of the Act mentioning the period of the inquiry.
After the inquiry proceeded, the Enforcement Officer made a statement that the scope of the inquiry may be extended covering the period which was beyond 10 years.
The Assistant PF commissioner after recording the objections of the company passed an Order enhancing the scope of the of the original 7 A inquiry by adding addition period which pertained to the period which was beyond 10 years.
My question is;
a] Can the Assistant PF commissioner extend the scope of the inquiry despite an objection from the company.
b] Can a period which is beyond 10 years from the date of the 7A notice be covered in the 7 A inquiry.
As early response is highly appreciated.

Yes . The Officer conducting the inquiry under sub-section 1 shall (7A ) shall , for the purpose of such inquiry have the same powers as are vested in a court under the code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (5 of 1908), for trying a suit. The inquiry shall be deemed to be a judicial proceeding within the meaning of section 193 and 228, and for the purpose of Section 196 of the Indian Penal Code 45 of 1960.
Hence the powers vested under section 7 A , the Assistant PF commissioner has the scope to proceed on the inquiry despite an objection from the company.

Adding to above post if one company received notice under 7A by P.F. Department then the department conducted hearing procedure without any objection from the said company. Finally company agreed and consented whatever amount to be deposited towards P.F. My question is in such an event hoe department will appropriate such money? Because department till date hasn't received any complaint from any employee for such siphoning of P.F. amount.
Please provide your inputs.
A. Prakash

Hi i need to if my CTC is 23k what will be my in hand
salary

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.

Listed Under





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co