Thread Started by #p.susanta86@gmail.com

1. Is "State Election Day" is a Holiday for Pvt. Ltd. Companies?
2. Is "National Election Day" is a Holiday for Pvt. Ltd. Companies?
12th May 2018 From India, Bengaluru
Dear miss Susan, please furnish details of your Organization-Registered under Shops & Establishments Act/Factories Act.Private Limited/Public Limited is not the criteria.Voting is a Fundamental Right.Please let me know whether karnataka Indl Estab National & Festival Holidays is applicable to you? Please peruse Section
3A. Grant of Holidays on the Polling day for House of the People or to the State Legislative Assembly.—Notwithstanding anything contained in section 3, when a General Election to the House of the People or to the State Legislative Assembly or an Election to fill up any Casual vacancy in the House of the People or the State Legislative Assembly is held under the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (Central Act 43 of 1951), Every Employee (other than an Employee in an Industrial establishment owned or controlled by the Government of India) whose name is included in the electoral roll of the constituency where such election is held, shall be allowed on the polling day, a day’s paid holiday to enable him to exercise his franchise.]
Section 3 and 3A substituted by Act 28 of 1997 w.e.f. 30.9.1997
12th May 2018 From India, New Delhi

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf Election Commission direction to give PH on 12-05-2018.pdf (177.0 KB, 38 views)

Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information and resources for business and professional growth. Register Here
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™