Building Consultants should register BOCW (No construction Or labours involved)? - CiteHR
KK!HR
Management Consultancy
Panduranga Narayan
Consultancy On Statutory Compliances
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Please let me know the Building Consultants should register BOCW (No construction Or labours involved)
If you are not carrying any construction activity and you have not deployed any person for construction activity, then BOCW act is not applicable.
Feel free to call or mail us for any clarification/ assistance.

A combined reading of the scope and applicability of the BOCW Act clearly indicates that consultancy work or design is outside the definition of 'building and construction work' so the workers engaged in this activity would fall outside 'building worker' thereby rendering such activities to be outside its scope. The relevant sections are quoted below:
Section 1(4) The BOCW Act applies to every establishment which employs, or had employed on any day of the preceding twelve months, ten or more building workers in any building or other construction work
Section 2 (e) “building worker”means a person who is employed to do any skilled, semi-skilled or unskilled,manual, supervisory, technical or clerical work for hire or reward, whether the terms of employment be expressed or implied, in connection with any building or other construction work but does not include any such person—
(i) who is employed mainly in a managerial or administrative capacity; or
(ii) who, being employed in a supervisory capacity, draws wages exceeding one thousand six
hundred rupees per mensem or exercises, either by the nature of the duties attached to the office
or by reason of the powers vested in him, functions mainly of a managerial nature;
Section 2 (d) ”building or other construction work” means the construction, alteration, repairs, maintenance or demolition,of or, in relation to, buildings, streets, roads, railways, tramways, airfields, irrigation, drainage, embankment and navigation works, flood control works (including storm water drainage works), generation, transmission and distribution of power, water works (including channels for distribution of water), oil and gas installations, electric lines, wireless, radio, television, telephone, telegraph and overseas communications, dams, canals, reservoirs, watercourses, tunnels, bridges, viaducts, aqueducts, pipelines, towers, cooling towers, transmission towers and such other work as may be specified in this behalf by the appropriate Government, by notification but does not include any building or other construction work to which the provisions of the Factories Act, 1948 (63 of 1948), or the Mines Act, 1952 (35 of 1952), apply;

The act is not applicable to you. Your establishment is not involved in any construction work as per the defination provided under B&OCW.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™