Thread Started by #somasekharbala

I have to know the EPF new implements in already registered Private Limited Company. Is it compulsory to apply the EPF in less than 20 employees in private limited? What is the EPF registration of volunteer. please explain immediately.
22nd January 2018 From India, Madras
It is not mandatory to comply with EPF Act 1952 till the time the employee strength (including the contract labourers engaged on any outsourced work at your premises) does not touch twenty or more. However if the employees and employer mutually agree and approach the Chief PF Commissioner for voluntary coverage under the Act, the CPFC may by notification in official gazette extend the provisions of the Act. The relevant provisions are quoted below:
(3) Subject to the provisions contained in section 16, it applies -
(a) to every establishment which is a factory engaged in any industry specified in Schedule I and in which twenty or more persons are employed and (b) to any other establishment employing twenty or more persons or class of such establishments which the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, in this behalf:
Provided that the Central Government may, after giving not less than two months’ notice of its intention so to do, by notification in the Official Gazette, apply the provisions of this Act to any establishment employing such number of persons less than twenty as may be specified in the notification.
(4) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section 3 of this section or-subsection 1 of section16, where it appears to the Central Provident Fund Commissioner, whether on an application made to him in this behalf or otherwise, that the employer and the majority of employees in relation to any establishment have agreed that the provisions of this Act should be made applicable to the establishment, he may, by notification in the Official Gazette, apply the provisions of this Act to that establishment on and from the date of such agreement or from any subsequent date specified in such agreement.
22nd January 2018 From India, Mumbai
#Anonymous
Dear KK HR sir,
There is only nine employees in my firm we want to get voluntary registration in EPF. Pls let me know the detailed procedure to be followed for voluntary coverage of EPF,
Thanks In Advance
Akhil
22nd January 2018 From India, Gurgaon
There is a provision in EPF Act 1952 for voluntary coverage under the Act. You have to make an agreement between the employees and the employer for voluntary PF Coverage and it could be applicable from date of agreement and apply to the Chief Provident Commissioner, EPFO, New Delhi for agreeing to the request and allotting PF Code and publish it in Gazette. Section 1(4) of the Act refers and is already discussed in detail in a similar topic of discussion in this forum.
22nd January 2018 From India, Mumbai
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™