Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Manojkamble
Sr. Hr Executive
Gsrihari12
Private Employee
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
I am from one media company its newly started, I am forming all the policies in this company.
Can anyone please help me with the professional tax deduction, I just wanted to know we need to deduct PT for IT payers or not?

Dear Lohith,
If you are hiring people on salaried basis then yes PT will be applicable for them which is seprate from IT returns. You need to deduct PT from employee and remit the same to respective authority.

Thanks Mr. Manoj for your guidance. Lohith
Dear Lohith,
"Professional Tax" is the tax is a State Tax levied by the respective State Governments under article 276 of the constitution of India. At present there are 21 States collecting this tax. However, in the States of Kerala and TamilNadu, municipalities are empowered to levy and collect this tax from anyone earning any income like salary or by means of practicing any profession within the geographical jurisdiction of such municipalities based on their annual gross income. It is the responsibility of the employers to collect this tax from their employees and remit the amounts to the municipalities. This tax is collectible from both assessees and non-assessees under the Income Tax Act. The sum paid as P.T can be deducted from the Gross Income and is exempt from I.T.

PT i.e Professional tax is a state level tax and not linked with Income tax a central govt tax at all.
What policies are your framing?
where are you sourcing the material from?
https://www.setindiabiz.com/learning...-in-karnataka/
Kindly check for latest rates from official site also.

Hello All,
I am paying PT on gross salary of employee. But one of Employee tool LOP for 5 days by means PT slab get chnaged if we consider LOP into gross. Do we have levied tax on changed gross or fixed gross per month?

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™