PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Hi, I work as a HR in a small school , we deduct PF and ESI as per norms, but in additional my management is planning to offer Health insurance for our staff . I want to know if the medical insurance premium paid by the employer to the insurance company can be deducted from the employee salary? I understand that i can go for tax exemptions for the group premium paid by the employer.. but would like to know if the premium amount can be deducted from the employees and if so under what head the same have to be deducted?
Padma
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
If the premium is going to be employees responsibility then first consult them.
Pl refer section 9-13 of Payment of Wages Act for understanding authorised deductions.This deduction will not be permissible unless written authority is taken from employee.
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™