Pradeep.kumar
Hr Compliance
Vidyadhar Bhat
Consultancy In Pf
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi , My employer has capped the PF contribution at 12% of Rs. 15000/- i.e. Rs. 1800/- per month for both Employer and Employee contribution. Now, I would like to contribute toward VPF. Is it possible to contribute to VPF at a certain % of my actual basic? or will I be able to contribute at a certain % of Rs. 15000/- only?
Why don’t you invest in other 80C Tax Free funds as employer may not entertain your request for VPF.
Hello Sir, Can my employer deny my request to contribute to VPF? Is that legal?
In Voluntary PF u can contribute 100% of your actual basic.
Hi Pradeep,
That is true.
But I am told that, since my PF wages are capped at Rs. 15,000/- , I can contribute only 88% of Rs. 15000/- as VPF. The balance 12% is already being contributed as Employee contribution of PF.
I wish to contribute more than 88% of Rs. 15000/- as VPF. I wish to contribute about 60% of my actual basic. Is that possible?

The employer has to pay PF admin charges on total contribution. If you contribute at higher rate than employer has to pay higher admin charges and as such it is not obligatory for employer to accept higher contributions.
Dear,
You can contribute the maximum of your EPF wages. 12 % statutory and 88% voluntary.
No question of PF admin charges as employer is paying admin charges on EPF wages i.e. on Rs. 15000/- ( 1800 Statutory + 13200 Voluntary = Max. Rs. 15000 )
Give declaration to deduct reqd % age to the employer. There is no relation
Employer will contribute max. to Rs. 15000 ( CC + EPS )
Thanks,
Vidyadhar Bhat

You can contribute 100% of basic under section 80 C.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™