No Tags Found!


gvsnmurthy
Dear All, I need clarification. I want to know that how long we should pay salary to an injured person, who met with an accident within the company and now till date he has not returned to work.
From India, Tirupati
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
KK!HR
Management Consultancy
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
+1 Other

Srinath Sai Ram
609

Dear Murthygaru, you have stated that one of your Employee met with an accident inside your Company in the course of his Employment.Consequent to accident, Employee is injured.Further, you have also stated that till date Employee has not returned to work.When did Employee met with an accident? Is Employee Medically fit to resume Duty? without furnishing all relevant details you are asking for reply.As long as Employee is medically Unfit, he is eligible for Leave with Pay/Salary
From India, New Delhi
KK!HR
1530

Dear Murthygaru, As per Section 4 (2) (ii) of the EC Act a limit of period of disablement or five years for payment of half monthly compensation is laid down.
From India, Mumbai
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2023 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.