Peopleskills
Chief Executive Officer
KK!HR
Management Consultancy
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
+3 Others

Hi, when should I use form 11? Is there any new rule in the PF Act stating the contribution from an employee who was a member of PF and has now got increment thereby crossed the ceiling amount Rs 15000/-?
Dear Sunny Silks, which Form 11 you are referring to? please upload the same for reply
With regard to increment, please furnish all details of Employee as available in the records of the company
If an employee declares that he is PF member, new org has to deduct PF contributions as if her / his salary is Rs. 15000 pm.
Form 11 is for a new joinee taking up employment in a PF covered establishment. As per para 26(6) of the PF Scheme, once you are covered under PF, you continue to be a member irrespective of the salary exceeding the wage limit under the Act. So on drawal of increment the wage ceiling is exceeded does not matter, but whether to contribute on full salary or limited to the wage ceiling is an option available to both employee and employer. KK!HR
Form No 11
The above mentioned form is a declaration from the employee.If an employees employment is first employment and his basic salary is more than Rs.15000,then you should take a decalartion in this form.
If say, his basic salary is Rs.14500 and after increment his basic salary is increased to Rs.16500, then also he is covered under EPFO and epf contribution should be deducted.
KIRAN KUMAR K G
PEOPLE SKILLS MANAGEMENT H R SOLUTIONS
BENGALOORU-560097
MOBILE NO-9341777617

Dear Mr Kiran Kumar,EPF Composite Declaration Form 11 which is available in the cite has to be obtained from all Employees Joining.Employee joining for the First Time or Second Time & his Basic Salary has nothing to do.Please Peruse the form which is attached herewith for your ready reference

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf EPFO Composite Declaration Form (F-11).pdf (253.5 KB, 426 views)

Dear Sir,
Please clear the form required to fill up from employees salary drawing below 15000or more, also request you to advise whether the same form 11 is required to deposit in PF office, if yes, by when.
Thanks,
Dear Sus set, once again it ie reiterated for your information, that EPFO Composite Declaration Form-11 has to be obtained from all Employees who join your organization. EPF Form-11 to be duly Completed & Signed by Employee & Employer. The same has to be preserved by Employer.
Kindly inform whether the new Form 11 as per EPFO is meant for those who are drawing above Rs. 15000. if any, please mention.
Dear Member, Please obtain EPF Form # 11 from all Employees who join your Establishment
Previously we have to fill Form 11 for exempted employees(those who are drawing above Rs. 15000). kindly let me know any other revised form is introduced for the exempted employees.
Dear Sir,
Kindly let me know the formality to be done in PF department when all current employee having basic salary more than 15K, and employees cover under ceiling limit had left on 31st March 2019.
Geeta Rawat

Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™