Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
+1 Other

Hi, We have an ex-employee who has completed 5.10yrs of services and has claimed the gratuity. But in our Organization the gratuity policy commenced 3 years back. Will this person be eligible to claim the gratuity?
Thanks in advance for your help!
Regards,
Srividhya K
13th October 2017 From India, Bangalore
Hi VIDHYA.WELDCRAFT,
Yaa he eligible For Gratuity As Per Norms
Rg/Dinesh
7401116633
13th October 2017 From India, Tiruchi
Dear Srividhya,
Neither the gratuity policy of the organization nor its date of commencement has any relevance to the payment of gratuity to its employees on the termination of employment. The moment the Payment of Gratuity Act,1972 becomes applicable to any establishment mentioned in section 1(3) of the Act and the contingency mentioned in sec.1(3-A), the employees of that establishment becomes eligible for gratuity on termination of their employment for the entire service rendered by them in the establishment including the service prior to the date of the application of the Act to the establishment. Therefore the particular employee mentioned in your post is eligible to get gratuity for the entire service rendered by him..
13th October 2017 From India, Salem
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™