LOGIN NEW
Dear All,

One of our colleague wanted to take 2 months leave due to Ectopic Pregnancy. She needs to get it operated through laparoscopic surgery and as per her Doctor she needs bed rest.

As per the amended Material Leave Act , how many months paid leave can be granted to her? Your advice is highly appreciated.

Regards,
Sab
9th October 2017 From India, Hyderabad

Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Dear friend,
Since "ectopic pregnancy" or " Tublar pregnancy " is a relatively rare condition in which the fertilized egg gets embedded and grows in a place ( especially in the fallopian tube ) other than the uterus, it is treated with surgery only to medically terminate the foetus. Therefore, it also falls within the ambit of the term " medical termination of pregnancy " defined u/s 3(ha) of the Maternity Benefit Act,1961. As per sec.9 , in case of medical termination of pregnancy, such a woman is entitled to leave with wages for a period of 6 weeks immediately following the day of medical termination of pregnancy. In addition to this, as per sec.10, she can also be allowed leave with wages for a maximum period of one month for any illness arising out of such medical termination of pregnancy.
10th October 2017 From India, Salem
Share what you know with your industry peers. Discuss problems, ideas, solutions openly without getting into company or personal specifics. Create Account




Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network