Amit Aishwary Choudhary
Managing People At Work.

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Hi Senior's
In every Organization Creches should be there, if number of women labours is upto 30 members. I would like to know, whether this limit is increased or not. Whether this limit is increased up to 50 members instead of 30 women labours?
Kindly provide me full details with Orders given by Higher Authorities.
Thanks.

From India, Chennai
## As per The Factory Act,1948 under Section 48-
Creches: In every factory wherein more than thirty (30) women workers are ordinarily employed there shall be provided and maintained a suitable room or rooms for the use of children under the age of six years of such women.
## As per The Maternity Benefit Act,1961 under Sub section 11 A.
Creche : Every establishment having fifty (50) or more employees shall have the facility of creche within such distance as may be prescribed, either separately or along with common facilities.
## As per The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
In every establishment where 20 or more women are employed as contract labour there shall be provided 2 rooms for the use of their children under the age of 6 years. One of such rooms would be used as a play room and other as bed room.
The Contractor shall supply adequate no.of toys and games and sufficient no.of cot and bedding.
Regards,
Amit

From India, Delhi
Thank you for your reply Amit Sir.
From India, Chennai
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™