Law regarding Travel Allowance for Female Employees in India? - CiteHR
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Bharat Gera
Principal Hr Consultant
Amit Aishwary Choudhary
Managing People At Work.

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Can anyone please tell me in detail the law regarding Travel Allowance for female employees? In my current company, females working outside general shift hours are not given any travel allowance if they do not go by company cabs. However, male employees are provided the travel allowance if they choose not to go by company cabs.
I have been told this is a mandate by the government but I cannot find any such Law that states female employees should not be compensated if they choose not to travel by company transport.

# Conveyance allowance, also called Transport Allowance is a type of allowance offered to employees of a company to compensate for their travel from residence to and from respective workplace location. Allowances are generally offered to employees on top of their basic salary component and may or may not be taxable as per the Income Tax Act.
-In general, conveyance allowance is paid by an employer only if the there is no transportation provided by the employer. In case an employer offers office transport, conveyance allowance will not be provided to employees.
-There is no limit on the amount of conveyance allowance a company can offer to its employees. However, there is a limit on the amount of exemption under the Income Tax Act as detailed below.
## Is Conveyance Allowance Taxable?
Conveyance allowance is given an exemption of up to Rs.19,200 per annum or Rs.1,600 per month. The sections under which this exemption is applicable are Section 10(14)(ii) of Income Tax Act and Rule 2BB of Income Tax Rules.
Regards,
Amit

I think the question pertains to Female employees of an IT or ITES company. Travel allowance is not a statutory allowance but only a concession granted by the employer to particular class of employees depending upon their nature or requirements of work. The sporadic and frequent incidences of sexual assault on female employees of IT and ITES sectors across the country while they have to commute to and from their work places at odd hours consequent on the permission granted by the various State Governments allowing female employees in night shifts necessitated the issue of such a mandate to provide for free and safe transport to such of them. In respect of male employees, the employer has no moral commitment,if any to ensure their safe travel. Therefore, it is a further concession to male employees to claim T.A in lieu of availing the free transport given by the employer. Normally a concession is always a matter of discretion and hence it can not be claimed as matter of right by the non-beneficiary. Also there is a valid justification for this in the given case.
Dear Anonymous
You can not discriminate on the grounds of gender when it comes to employees in general. You must pay to female employees also as the situation is the same under which you pay to the male employees.
Warm Regards
Bharat Gera
HR Consultant

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™