Leave Rules for ITI Apprentice working in factory? - CiteHR

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi, I have below query.
We have some ITI Apprentice working in factory as Apprentice for 2 years. Will they follow rules governed by ITI or of our company since they are working in our company.
Both leave rules are different.
Regards,
kiroha1975

Leave applicability for apprentice has clearly laid down in section 15 of Apprenticeship Act read with Rule 13 of Apprentice ship Rules.
If the leave policy of the establishment have provision of total leave of different types of leave not less than 37 then policy of establishment will be applicable. If it less than 37 , leaves as per the provisions in Rule 13 of Apprenticeship Rule will e applicable.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™