Can we pay minimum bonus monthly to off roll employees?
From India, Udaipur
Bonus can be paid only once a year based on the Balance Sheet of company. It can not be paid on monthly basis. Once you start paying it on monthly basis then it can not be called as Statutory bonus rather it would be Exgratia.
From India, Pune
Bonus can be paid once the financial year completed, after finalization of Balance sheet based on calculation of Form A Computation of the allocable surplus under section 2(4) and Form B Set-on and set-off of Allocable Surplus under section 15.
From India, Bangalore
Dear Friend,
What do you mean by off roll, can you explain in detail. An employee is an employee and has legal rights under various labour laws.
Paying bonus monthly will attract ESI.
Warm Regards
Bharat Gera
HR Consultant

From India, Thane

If you are knowledgeable about any other fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™