On what minimum amt can we deduct TDS for consultancy fees?
8th August 2017 From India, Hyderabad

Dear Kainer,

TDS for providing consulting services is covered under Section 194J of IT Act, 1961. If the amount paid exceeds Rs 30,000/- for individual professional and Rs 10,000/- for the company then TDS @ 10% is deducted.

Few companies, deduct TDS even if the amount paid is far lower for individual professional say Rs 5,000/- They do it because they don't have to remember whether amount exceeded Rs 30,000/- or not. However, it increases their monthly work of inclusion of this amount in their monthly return.

Thanks,

Dinesh Divekar
8th August 2017 From India, Bangalore
Dinesh Divekar
Business Mentor, Consultant & Trainer
Bengaluru - 560092 (India)
dineshdivekar(at)yahoo(dot)com - +91-99001-55394
Beware of the false knowledge, it is more dangerous than ignorance.
 

Discuss problems openly with your peers around the world without getting into company or personal specifics. Create Account




Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network