Hello, We are a boutique Information Technology consulting company with focus on core banking & treasury solutions,
As bonus component is not mention in our offer letter or anywhere in the company policy, do we need to pay the bonus to our employees?
Please guide
Regards,
Vrushali
15th July 2017 From India, Mumbai

Dear Vrushali,
Whatever your " Company " may be, if the Payment of Bonus Act,1965 is applicable to it as per Sec.1 (3) of the Act, you have to pay bonus to the employees not withstanding your Company policy or your offer letter.
16th July 2017 From India, Salem
Umakanthan.M
Additional Commissioner of Labour (RTD)
09443178999 - 09442174709
 

Discuss problems openly with your peers around the world without getting into company specifics. Access to years of such problem discussion data and business material is at your finger tips. All resources created by our members are available to everyone at no cost.


Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.


About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network





X