principal employer is not registered under regulation and abolition act 1970. is he eligible to call tender with this condition? - CiteHR
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Prime Sponsor - FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
principal employer is not registered under regulation and abolition act 1970. is he eligible to call tender with this condition?
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear PADMANABHA,
Tender is an invitation to offer under the Indian Contract Act. Therefore, registration as principal employer under the CLRA Act,1970 can not be a qualifying factor for calling for tenders.To understand the correctness of my above answer for your query, you may refer to sections 1(4), 2(1)(b), 2(1)(c), 2(1)(e) and 2(1)(i) of the CLRA Act,1970 throwing light on the application of the Act, definitions of the terms contract labour, contractor, establishment and workman respectively. Likewise, you may also refer to sec.7 of the Act dealing with registration of establishments to which the Act stands applicable and Sec.9 dealing with the effect of non-registration.
As per my understanding of the act, the act would apply to any Principal Emplloyer who employ more than 20 workmen. So if the contract would require less than 20 workmen, the PE need not be registered under CLRA.
Prime Sponsor - Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™