Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
Sandeep.mishra1985
Hr Executive

Thread Started by #sandeep.mishra1985

an employee is on ESIC leave and it is advised by the doctors to remain on bed rest for 3 months. would that member get sickness benefit or salary reimbursment for each month separately or we would get it after he resumes his duty back.
I request other members to share their experience.
thanks
Sandeep Mishra
25th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
Section 46 says about periodical payments, thus the intention of the legislature was payment to compensate for wages that could help the employee to sustain in the sickness period. So in my opinion the payment is monthly and not in lump sum basis.
See this Employees State Insurance or ESI Act, Rules, Forms, Returns : Simplified: Sickness Benefit Under ESI or Employee State Insurance
25th May 2017 From India, Kolkata
Dear Sandeep Mishra, Has the Insured persons Bank Details seeded in ESI Portal? ESI will make the payment depending upon eligibility to IP Bank Account.Is IP Eligible for availing Cash Benefit?Log in to IP Portal to know eligibility
26th May 2017 From India, New Delhi
1. Sir, as and when the ill insured person will get new medical certificate from ESI dispensary and will submit to the appropriate Branch Office, he can submit claim forum ( which is on medical certificate itself). The appropriate branch office is required to calculate and send the sickness benefit through online procedure to the insured person, if the said person is eligible for such benefits. There are no hard and fast rules, but the medical certificate so issued by the ESI dispensary is required to be submitted to the ESIC Branch Office immediately , failing which the Branch Manager is authorised to deduct the amount of cash benefit from insured person. Please see Regulation 64 of ESI (General) Regulations, 1950.

2. First medical certificate is only for one day or as may be mentioned by the Insurance Medical Officer. It is always better to keep liaison with the appropriate ESI dispensary as well as ESIC Branch Office to which the insured person is attached. However, such medical certificates are also submitted to the appropriate branch offices of ESIC online by ESI dispensaries, wherever such procedure is made applicable.
26th May 2017 From India, Noida
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™