Manojkamble
Sr. Hr Executive
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
+2 Others

Thread Started by #Anonymous

Dear Seniors, pls clarify :- can we pay salary to our employees in cash to the extent of Rs. 10000/- pls let me know the existing rule regarding cash payment of salary? Thanks ASAP
18th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
#Anonymous
Dear Seniors, pls guide me on above query.... Thanks In Advance...
19th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
Hi, As per latest amendment, We are not suppose to pay any salary or wages in the form of cash. You can pay through online transfer or cheque.
19th May 2017
#Anonymous
Hello Manoj, thanks for your prompt response.... can you pls provide the latest amendment or any section/clause etc. which state that we cannot made cash payment to our employees? Thanks
19th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
Dear Mr Anamika,
Please Clarify your statement that Partial Salary to the extent of Rs10,000/- will be paid in cash? Please inform the Rational for doing so.Please note that Central Govt is insisting for digitization of all Transactions through Electronic Mode.Whereas you are still not digitized with regard to payment of Salary to Employees.Salary Advance in exceptional cases can be paid in cash.But, ensure to pay full salary in one stroke through NEFT on or before 7th of the Month, if you are Employing less than 1000 Employees & on or before 10th of the Month, if you are Employing 1000 or more Employees.For more information, Please read The Payment of Wages act, 1936 together with latest amendments.
20th May 2017 From India, New Delhi
#Anonymous
Dear sir,
we cannot implement any policy that govt is insisting for online transaction. However if payment of wages act. 1936 has been amended in order to restrict the cash payment to the employees. so pls provide the relevant section/clause for the same?
Thanks
20th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
Dear All,
even i am seeking clarity on the above specific query in respect of paying salary in cash.
assume if someone salary is 10000 PM. can we pay Rs. 10000 in cash or is it mandate to pay him Rs. 10000 online as per the latest amendment in payment of wages act.
Thanks
Amit
22nd May 2017 From India, Jaipur
Dear all Please clearify can we pay less than 10,000/- cash to our worker as a salary? means if labour has drawing 8000/- per month so can we pay cash 8000/- per month as a salary?
22nd May 2017 From India, Kanpur
Dear All, Please find attachments which are self explanatory regarding Online payment of Salary
22nd May 2017 From India, New Delhi

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf 1 Amendment to The Payment of Wages Act to pay Salary by Cheque or NEFT.pdf (76.4 KB, 415 views)
File Type: pdf 2 Cabinet clears changes to PWA.pdf (54.3 KB, 185 views)
File Type: pdf 3 Gazette Notification of TPW(Amendment)Act,2017.pdf (143.0 KB, 266 views)

Dear Sir,
Please draft notification regarding the revision of minimum rates of wages for Employment in General Engineering and Fabrication Industry. But not there final notification
17th August 2017 From India, Salem
DEAR ALL
CAN ANY ONE GUIDE ME IN " PAYMENT OF WAGES IN CASH MODE "
Is Allowed Now or
Contrary to this , Amendment has been notified for Payment in Electronic mode
Regards
Narendra ch
29th January 2019 From India, Chennai
Dear Sir,
We are Indian company providing Sedex SMETA audit.
Pls call us or discuss in detail of your requirement.
We have conducted more than 300 audits across India for various industries
Rakesh Dwivedi
Mob: 9716231789

Accredium Inspections | Audit Services | Supplier Audit Program | Compliance Management
24th March 2019 From India, New Delhi
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™