An employee have PF before but in his new company his Basic + DA does not fall in the PF slab i.e. 15000/- Is he eligible for PF? and is he can continue PF in his new company?
From India, Guwahati
Glidor
619

yes, as the employee is already subscriber of EPF the old UAN would be seeded by the new employer and contribution should be paid, wage ceiling does not effect the applicability

It's not only that he 'can' continue having PF
It's that by law, he is required to continue his PF contributions if he has joined a new company that is covered under PF.
the exemption is available only to those employees who do not have any PF account st time of joining the new job

From India, Mumbai
@saswatabanerjee would it be possible to have the exact clause under which PF is mandated to be continued when a new employee joins at a salary above the threshold but had a PF account with his previous employment?
From India, Chennai
Dear Gautam, Please check if an employee had withdrawn his PF from earlier employer and joined you then you may need not to deduct any PF contribution for him.

Please obtain EPF Form # 11(New) from the Employee.If he is already covered under EPF & EPS, you have to continue to cover him though his entry level EPF Wages is more than the ceiling of Rs15,000/-. But, Employer has right to restrict EPF/EPS Contributions to EPF Ceiling of Rs15,000/-
From India, New Delhi
Dear FIMDIR,
The provision is in the definition of exempted employee in the PF scheme. A person who fulfills both conditions only will be exempt. So if he has got existing accounts then he fails the clause (i). Then he can not be exempt even if has joined at higher salary than specified in clause (ii)
f) “excluded employee” mean—
(i) an employee who, having been a member of the Fund, withdrew
the full amount of his accumulations in the Fund under clause (a) or
(c) of sub-paragraph (1) of paragraph 69;
(ii) an employee whose pay at the time he is otherwise entitled to
become a member of the Fund, exceeds [fifteen thousand rupees] per month;

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server