PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Dear Senior,
request you to please help me to clear my confusion regarding bonus act applicability to my organization. As per act we are covered under bonus act but my confusion is that "if organisation is not doing profit as per balance sheet then bonus act will applicable to organisation?"
please help me to clear this doubt.
Regards,
Sunil Prajapati
7043925747
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Yes, after stipulated period has lapsed ( 3 yrs after commencement), irrespective of making loss, Bonus is to be paid to employees falling in the category as per amendment made in 2015.
"As per amended Section 2(13) of the Principal Act, the Amendment Act has now widened the scope of employees eligible for payment of bonus from those drawing salary of INR 10,000 per month, to INR 21,000 per month".
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™