Sir, I am Selva working in a educational institution as HR. Kindly clarify whether Educational institution covered under ESI Act ? is so please furnish the details. thanks Selva
From India, Pollachi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Glidor
Hr Consultant

Glidor
623

yes educational institutions are also under coverage of ESIC and EPFO

1. Dear member, please intimate in which State the said Educational Institution is situated. Educational institutions are covered/coverable under section 1(5) of ESI Act, 1948 for which appropriate government is the State Govt.
2. Please also indicate whether the said educational institution is in private sector or a Government Institute.

From India, Noida

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server