Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Glidor
Hr Consultant

Sir, I am Selva working in a educational institution as HR. Kindly clarify whether Educational institution covered under ESI Act ? is so please furnish the details. thanks Selva
23rd December 2016 From India, Pollachi
yes educational institutions are also under coverage of ESIC and EPFO
23rd December 2016
1. Dear member, please intimate in which State the said Educational Institution is situated. Educational institutions are covered/coverable under section 1(5) of ESI Act, 1948 for which appropriate government is the State Govt.
2. Please also indicate whether the said educational institution is in private sector or a Government Institute.
23rd December 2016 From India, Noida
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™