Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Vipins3089@gmail.com
Sr.h.r.officer & Recruiter
+2 Others

Thread Started by #srprajapati

Dear Seniors,
I am working with engineering manufacturing company. company was started in chennai and recently they have shifted the factory in gujarat and we are planning to shift the ROC in gujarat.
My question is that in this condition bonus act will be applicable to our company..? please suggest.
regards,
Sunil Prajapati
14th October 2016 From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr Prajapati BONUS is a central Act and it is applicable through out India.
14th October 2016 From India, Chandigarh
Dear Prajapati,
I think that the doubt as to whether the change of location of the existing establishment would confer the benefits of a newly set-up establishment provided for in sec.16 of the Payment of Bonus Act,1965 has prompted this question. The answer is 'NO'. For further clarification, pl go through the explanation-I to sec.16 of the said Act.
15th October 2016 From India, Salem
Dear Mr.Sunil,
The Bonus will be applicable if the headcount of employees are above 20 Nos. anywhere in India and it will be minimum 8.33% of Earned wages i.e.earned yearly(Basic + DA) no matter it is shifted to Gujarat or Noida .
22nd June 2017 From India, Mumbai
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™