Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Mahr
Head - Human Resources
Apex Management
Labour Laws Consultants

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network

employee request for leave and it was denied, he produce ESI medical certificate and went on leave, but he attend marriage any action can be initiate
From India, Coimbatore
What does your company policy state? Also why do you want to insist a strict action, as he went on leave, in-spite of the denial by the manager?
From India, Bangalore
Producing false medical certificates for taking leave would be a misconduct under the standing orders. Please check the previous posts on the subject of disciplinary action on the forum and you will get the procedure required
From India, Mumbai
1.Sir, how will you prove that a particular medical certificate issued by an Insurance Medical Officer of ESI dispensary is false ? If the worker/insured person is entitled for medical leave under ESI Act, 1948 and rules/regulations framed thereunder and the authorised ESI Dispensary/Hospital has issued a valid certificate, no action, in my opinion can be taken against such insured person.

2. The best course, in my opinion, will be to inform the said ESI dispensary in writing that the said employee is habitual (if the said worker is actually habitual) in obtaining the ESI medical certification at the cost of work etc. and in future ESI medical certificate may be issued with care/strictly as and when genuinely required. ESIC Branch Manager can also be informed on the same lines.

3. To take any action against the insured person who is on authorised ESI medical leave is an offence punishable under section 85(d) read with section 73 of said Act. Neither any policy of the company nor standing orders of any kind are relevant if the certification of the ESI dispensary/hospital is genuine and proper.

From India, Noida
Dear all,
If a medical certificate is issued by a competent authority, It is next to possible to prove that the insured has obtained it on false grounds. However, if a certificate seems to be obtained on false grounds, complaint can be lodged with the State Medical Commissioner who can investigate into it but you cannot take disciplinary action on this ground.
P K Sharma

From India, Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™