Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Jagadeesh167
Hr Trainer & Recruitment Consultant
Gurramsatya
Manager - Hr
Rahultib
Director
Sobhan Choudhury
Hr Executive

Hi, I currently started my own IT Company with total of 20 employee in team. I have less knowledge regarding the deduction of PF and ESI and I kept them on salary of 7k at the starting period. So is it necessary for me to deduct PF and ESI??
28th August 2016 From India, Kolkata
Sir, yes you are required to get your unit registered under both Acts-ESI Act, 1948 as well as EPF & MPs Act. 1952. In case of ESI, you are also required to examine and confirm whether the area where your unit is located is implemented area under section 1(3) of said Act. The online registration procedure may be available in the shape of literature/material published by the said departments on their websites and you can download and take action accordingly.
29th August 2016 From India, Noida
Yes it’s mandatory to deduct ESI and PF as statutory compliance. If you pay more than 15000 then no need of ESI but u said 7k. So have to
29th August 2016 From India, Solon
Sir Yes, It is desirable to register your company under PF and ESI act.It will not only provide your employee job security but also if you are planning it long term business,it would be mandatory.
29th August 2016 From India, Thane
Hi All,
I have a query regarding PF.
I work for a construction industry. Here availability of labour is a difficult task. We pay them in cash as they are:
1. Casual & Migratory Workers
2. Most of them don't have Bank Accounts or any photo ID for opening bank accounts
3. They work under Labour Contractor.
PF authorities are issuing notice and forcing us to enrol these casual workers under EPF or else servicing us notices. According to them, even if a worker worked for a day, PF needs to be deducted.
While making it compulsion, workers are threatening to leave the work. We are in great trouble. After convincing, we could get the ids of couple of workers who were having Aadhar and Address Proof. And obviously, we are paying that above the committed amount (from our pockets)
Recently, I heard that if a person has worked for more than 60 days, then only they should be made member of PF. I am not sure how far it is true.
Kindly Advise.
Satya
29th August 2016 From India, Pune
Dear member, since more than 25 years, the qualifying period of servicde for eligibility to become member of EPF has been abolished. Now, as soon as a person joins in any employment, he is required to be enrolled as member and contribution is required to be deducted and paid including share of employer. Therefore, in my opinion, there is no alternative except to make compliance in respect of casual, temporary or any type of employees even those who are engaged for only one day.
29th August 2016 From India, Noida
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™