Maternity leave - whether the company has to pay medical bonus to employee if yes how much? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Seniors, One of our employee is availing maternity leave who is not under coverage of ESI. Please tell me whether the company has to pay medical bonus to employee if yes how much?
Dear Aman,
If your unit is covered under the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 then you are also to pay medical bonus of Rs. 3500/- along with 2nd installment. This medical bonus is payable if pre-natal confinement & post -natal care is not provided by the employer free of charge( sec. 8).
With Regards,
R N KHOLA

If the employee come under the ESI act ? How much Medical bonus will be paid under the maternity benefits ?
Dear
In our opinion Medical Bonus is not being paid to the insured employees under ESI Act, 1948 & the Rules made thereunder.
R N KHOLA

Thank you for sharing this wonderful data with us. Very valuable article. Really add value the way you described everything in this article. Keep up the good work
fnaf

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™