deepak.binjrajka@gmail.com
Dear Sir, I would like to understand that if I have a manufacturing facility and currently employing 9 ppl with a wage / salary of over 15000 per person and apart from the above if there is a security agency that I am in Contract with for security manpower will I need to get registered with ESIC. Also note that no of directors are 5 . The office is located in another district of the same state. So will the office staff also be covered under ESIC.
Further if a part time worker is required in the factory is being paid Rs 9000 for 15 days job and then he is not on the rolls of the company after 15 days , this happens for each month or for a few months as its a seasonal product , will he come under the per-view of ESIC or will we need to take a registration .
Thanks and Regards
Deepak

From India, Hyderabad
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
+1 Other

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



Harsh Kumar Mehta
919

1. Sir, coverage under ESI Act, 1948 is based on numbers of persons engaged in any unit. It does not discriminate between coverable or non-coverable or manufacturing or non-manufacturing unit or security manpower or regular manpower.
2. How do you define a part-time worker? If a person is employed for 15 days, in my opinion, he can be called as a casual, temporary or work-charged etc., but is not a "part-time worker". Such workers are also to be counted for making it 10 for coverage of a factory under section 1(3) or under section 1(5) of said Act.
3. It will be more better if you contact nearest office of ESIC or authorised area Social Security Officer (SSO) and get the preliminary inspection of your unit conducted in order to officially assess the coverage under said Act. Coverage with retrospective date in future will put the employer to penalties of damages and interest and to pay employees contribution also by the employer.

From India, Noida
varghesemathew
909

Manufacturing units comes under Factory.If it uses power for manufacturing only 10 persons are needed to be covered under ESI Act if it is in an implemented area.Contract ,casual employees and directors employed for wages are also counted for coverage
Varghese Mathew

From India, Thiruvananthapuram
PANKAJ SIBAL
17

In my opinion any establishment who employs 20 or more workers / staff without use of power or 10 with use of electricity need to get it registered in ESIC, these includes all workers / staff whether on contract, part time, Directors employed for salaries / remuneration, get ESIC code, file periodic return, get assessment done, and if liability arises, pay.
From India, New Delhi
deepak.binjrajka@gmail.com
So we are saying that if a company has 6 directors and who are 5 employees all of them getting above 15000 per month salary still the company needs to get registered with esic
From India, Hyderabad
deepak.binjrajka@gmail.com
So we are saying that if a company has 6 directors and 5 employees working in factory , all of them getting above 15000 per month salary still the company needs to get registered with esic
From India, Hyderabad

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server