Regarding Coff - CiteHR
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
i want know to if a employee stagering leave is coming in paid holiday , can he get casual off. also the employee is a staff personnel.
If the status of the post held by the individual is that of a workman as per Sec.2(s) of the Industrial Disputes Act,1947 being a member of staff can not be a disqualification or exemption to avail of compensatory off. However, if he is asked to work on a paid holiday by the management, certainly he has to be given compensatory off; otherwise it will be violation of weekly work schedule or holiday provision of National and Festival holidays Act, if any applicable.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™