I gave a bond to my previous company for 3 years it includes not to join any other competitor company for three years. After completion of 4 years I gave a proper resignation and left the company. But the thing is I didn't receive either proper appointment letter or relieving letter from the company till the date. After a lots of conversation on phone they send an mail for full and finalize amount. They release my payment when I gave a 50/- bond paper which declare not to join another company for two years i,e which already I agreed and signed on bond. Is it legal to give a bond paper to the company. (In that case already they have my signed bond) and even I didn't receive a proper document from the company?? Kindly let me know what to take action ??
17th March 2016 From India, Chennai
#Anonymous
Dear Vijay,
You can go thru the article mentioned in link provided.
Manupatra Articles
17th March 2016 From India, Delhi
#Anonymous
This might also help you
Non Compete Clauses and The Indian Contract Act, 1972
17th March 2016 From India, Delhi
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™