My application for Voluntary retirement from central government is not accepted. No reasons are given. Can I again apply for VRS? Is there a time limit or are there any rules?
From India, Tiruchirappalli
Acceptance of an application for voluntary retirement under a scheme of VR is always subject to the discretion of the employer. If your present application is rejected, it is over. But, you can apply again when the scheme is extended.
From India, Salem
How many years of continuous service you have rendered so far in your department?
From India, Delhi
nathrao
3102

What were the laid down conditions for voluntary retirement? Years of service,age etc? If yo do not fit the QRs then rejection is quite possible.
From India, Pune
I am working in Central Government. I have rendered 23 years of continuous service and am 49 years old. Can I apply for VR again? Do I have to mention my earlier application in the fresh one?
From India, Tiruchirappalli
If I remember correct, attainment of 50 years of age and completion of 25 years of qualifying service is the criterion for exit on VR in Central and State Govt. services.
From India, Salem
A central Government employee has the right to seek voluntary retirement:
- After attaining the age of 50 years (for Group A & B officers);
- After attaining the age of 55 years (for all employees);
- On completion of 30 years of qualifying service.
In addition the employee has the option to seek voluntary retirement on completion of 20 years of qualifying service, but subject to acceptance by the Appointing Authority.
As such, you can, once again, seek voluntary retirement after attaining the age 50 years (if you are Group A or B employee) and certainly after attaining the age of 55 years.

From India, Kochi
Subject to the terms of the specific VRS scheme, the normal position is that acceptance of application of an employee under a VRS scheme lies within the discretion of the employer. The grounds for rejection must have been spelt in the VRS Scheme.
B.Saikumar
HR & Labour Law advisor

From India, Mumbai
Mr. Akil,
As you have rendered more than 20 years of service, you are eligible for vrs under Rule 48A (1) of the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972. But, under Rule 48A you were required to give notice of three months in writing to the appointing authority to retire from service. You have not mentioned, whether you complied with the provisions of the said rule or not. If not, you may now send a fresh notice of voluntary retirement specifically mentioning that your retirement notice may be considered under the provisions of Rule 48A of the CCS (Pension) Rule 1972.
The notice of voluntary retirement shall require acceptance by the appointing authority. However, if the appointing authority does not refuse to grant the permission for retirement before the expiry of the specified period specified in the said notice, the retirement shall become effective from the date of expiry of the said period.
So, go ahead accordingly.

From India, Delhi
Anonymous
The rules & conditions are applicable in PSU company. Where employee have fallowing 1.Age 52 yrs 2.private sector 22 yrs service & psu 7 yrs service Request advice for VRS.
From India, Bangalore

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.


Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server