Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Stephen_7
Senior Officer - Hr
Abhay_011
Professor
+1 Other

Dear All,
Required your suggestion. I am working in a company as HR executive. Here no PF and ESIC facility available. Also company is not registered PF & ESIC.
Please suggest me what i have to do for the same. Because i have discussed many times but not getting proper response.
My question are:
1. Is any company run without registration of PF & ESIC.
2. Is depend upon the company to provide PF & ESIC facility to their employees???
Please let me know.
Regards
Abhi

From India, Raipur
1. A company can run without registration of EPF, if its employee strength is less than 20. For Esic, Employees strength should be less than 10 to run without registration.
2. EPF can be registered by the company voluntarily, even though the employees strength is less than 20. But ESIC cannot be registered voluntarily.
If the company is not following this, EPFO and ESIC will suck it from the company from back dated.

From India, Chennai
Dear All, Where i am working employees strength is more than 30. Need your suggestion... Regards Abhi
From India, Raipur
Go ahead and inform to your management about the laws pertaining to the EPF and ESIC. You can download the acts in the below link.
http://www.epfindia.com/site_docs/PD...EPFAct1952.pdf
http://www.esic.nic.in/Tender/ESIAct...upto010610.pdf
Get it registered as soon as possible, You can appoint a consultant to complete this work or you can register your company online.
Delaying may lead to pay the employees and employer's contribution with interest and penal damages. They suck it until you pay everything.

From India, Chennai
1. Sir, please indicate in your remarks as to how much number of total persons ( including casual, temporary, on contract etc.) are employed/working in your establishment.
2. In respect of coverage under ESI Act, it is also required that the area where the establishment/unit is located must a implemented area under section 1(3) of said Act. This can be confirmed from nearest office of ESIC.

From India, Noida
Dear Friend,
Its purely your discretion, that wether u r willing to work a company where no PF and ESIC facility is available. And this is company's discretion that is he wish to get registered in the same or not.
So, your first question is null and void that company can run without it or not.
U should concern only with you what you want.
Rgds

From India, Mumbai
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™