Gratuity & Bonus 2015-16 - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Santosh,
Can you mention here your Last Pay Drawn (at the time of leaving) with break up, and month wise, Gross salary with break up showing every nature of components like basic pay, DA, other allowances etc. for the preceding twelve months to work exactly what's your entitlement etc.?

Dear Mr. Santosh Mane,
The Gratuity Calculation done by our member Mr. Rajesh Kumar Dubey. Bonus for the period 2015-16 shall be payable after the closure of the books. As far as Gratuity is concerned , it should be settled within a month after submission of your I form to the employer. Nowadays most of the employers are investing in LIC's Group Gratuity Scheme and LIC Settles the amount within a week's time to the Employer's Scheme account thru RTGS/NEFT after submission of the emplyee's details to the concerned scheme. Methodical approach is always best for your settlements.
Ravi.

No, it's not 6 months rounded of to a year.
The act very specifically says years of completed service.
He has to work more than 240 days in the year.
He has worked 287 days, so to that extent you are right to add another year of gratuity.

As you can claim gratuity as your service is more than 5 years gratuity can be claimed and as you cited basic salary is Rs. 5800/- bonus can also be claimed. Thanks & Regards, From Sumit Kumar Saxena
MR S Banerj
Gratuity calculation and entitlement both are two separate issue. pls do't mix. Calculation done by me for 7Years are totally ok.
You have denied but mr abbas has confirmed means you should once agan check the detaild if possible at ur end.
thanks

Dear Mr.Saswata Banerjee,
Kindly see the Section 4 subsection 2 of the Gratuity act as under : -
" For every completed year of service or part thereof in excess of six months, the employer shall pay gratuity to an employee at
the rate of fifteen days' wages based on the rate of wages last drawn by the employee concerned"
Accordingly service more than 6 months will be treated as one year for gratuity calculation. 240 days per year is for the minimum eligibility (first 5 years).
Hence gratuity amount in this case is 5800x7x15/26 = Rs. 23423.
Abbas.P.S


This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™