Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Apex Management
Labour Laws Consultants
Rdsyadav
Educator, Management Consultant & Trainer
Korgaonkar K A
Ba,llb,mpm,dir&pm,dll&lw,d.cyber
Bittu777
Hr Professional
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
PF after 58 years : Is it compulsory to remit the PF contribution of the contract worker if he continuing after 58 years. "??? Please share ur knowledge. Regards, Vimal Chandran 9656644080
Vimal,
Yes , it's mandatory to contribute PF amount of the contract workmen if continuing the service even after 58 years. It's applicable for all the categories .
Have to remember one point , that after 58 years , should not remit EPS (pension ) amount in his account. In that case employer complete 12 % share contribution should remitted in his PF amount. Pension amount will be Zero contribution after attaining 58years.

After attaining the age of 58 years the persons comes under the "excluded employee" so there is no need of covering him/them under PF & pension fund as per Para 2 (f (I) ) of Employees Provident Fund Scheme, 1952.
In my view Mr. Anand Kumar is correct. We need to remit PF after age of 58 also. But all amount will go in PF only and not in Pension account. Regards, Bittu 9890384286
Dear Shhhail,
You need to read the Para quoted by you once again and response to the query. For your ready reference, please find the said para verbatim as under:
2 (f) “excluded employee” mean—
(i) an employee who, having been a member of the Fund, withdrew the full amount of his accumulations in the Fund under clause (a) or
(c) of sub-paragraph (1) of paragraph 69.

Dear Vimal, Mr.B Anand Kumar has rightly suggested you to contribute EPF even after attaining the age of 58 and don,t remit his EPS share which has to be remitted into EPF. P K Sharma
IF A EMPLOYEE IS EMPLOYED EVEN AFTER ATTAINING THE AGE OF 58 YRS. HE HAS TO CONTRIBUTE IN THE PROVIDENT FUND BOTH THE SHARE OF CONTRIBUTION. BUT HE IS NOT ELIGIBLE TO CONTRIBUTE IN THE EPS A/C AS HE IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PENSION SO FAR. THE ONLY EXEMPTION IS IF THE EMPLOYEE IS ALREADY RECEIVING EPF PENSION, YOU NEED NOT CONTRIBUTE TO EPF AS HE IS TREATED AS EXCLUDED EMPLOYEE. IN ALL OTHER CASES, HE HAS TO CONTINUE AS MEMBER OF THE EPF.
Hi All
Now I am Confused about the excluded employee” —
(i) an employee who, having been a member of the Fund, withdrew the full amount of his accumulations in the Fund under clause (a) or
(c) of sub-paragraph (1) of Paragraph 69.
I need a clarification please help me out.
Lets say an employee worked in a Company 'X' and after attaining the age of 58 years he left & he joined another company 'Y' does he need to become the member of PF fund again?
Where as sub-paragraph (2) & sub-paragraph (5) of Paragraph 69 says only those employee needs to become the member of PF ones again other than specified sub-paragraph 1.

my question to all my HR fraternity is that when an employee was officially intimated as retired from services, when he was appointed on consolidated salary after his retirement, whether it is statutory to contribute to EPF ?
Dear All, Thanks for your replies, and still we getting mixed opinions, lets hope will get clarity in coming days. Do participate. Regards, Vimal Chandran 9656644080

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™