[email protected]
Finance Manager
Ravi5554
Asst.manager -hr
Raghunath_bv
General Manager-hr & Admin
Sumeetjain
Professional
+1 Other

Dear. I was working with a bank for the last 4 yrs+. I got an opportunity in another bank. I had to serve a notice period of 90 days. But the unavoidable reason I can't do so. There is 54 days' leave pending against me. I served a period of 70 days and told them to adjust the remaining from my leaves. But the bank says that they don't have any such policy I have to serve all the 90 days otherwise they will abscond me and terminate me. Please suggest.
From India, Mumbai
Hi,
1. You need to follow the policy which is signed by you.
2. you can't say that adjustment of leave, that totally depends on management if written in your appointment letter that have to serve 90 days notice period.
3. Take smooth exit .

From India, Mumbai
virenderdhiman
While joining any organization, you are required to sign a non-dis-closer bond, also when you will be given a letter of appointment with terms and conditions. in case you have a signed a duplicate of your letter of employment/offer letter, wherein it is stipulated as 90 days notice period, you have to abide by it. Your leave if it is an earned leave/privileged leave, you will get reimbursement of the leave. Hence, the adjustment of leave for notice period is unacceptable
.
You need to follow the protocol
Thanks & Regards

From India, Bangalore
Can also go through the appointment letter and confirm if is there any clause 90 days notice period or payment in lieu of notice if it is there than only u can leave after giving the balance amt. otherwise as per term of AL you have to serve for 90 days
sumeet jain


Please refer the termination clause of the company in your appointment letter to have a better idea, if there is buyout policy then only the company can adjust or else you have to serve the notice period fully.
From India, Ahmadabad
Anonymous
Hi,
I was asked to resign and I did so because there was expectation mismatch. However I had given 3 months notice as per HR policy by mail to my Boss and cc Superior Boss. But my Superboss had forwarded to HR with his own inputs and forcing me to settle with just 1month notice. HR also has accepted the same. But for confirmed employee 3 months notice/Basic pay is mandatory it is clearly stated. I want to exercise it.. How can a co breach its own policy when I am ready to abide by ? Pls suggest ?
Regards,
Somasan

From India, Mumbai
Hi,

I was asked to resign and I did so because there was expectation mismatch. However I had given 3 months notice as per HR policy by mail to my Boss and cc Superior Boss. But my Superboss had forwarded to HR with his own inputs and forcing me to settle with just 1month notice. HR also has accepted the same. But for confirmed employee 3 months notice/Basic pay is mandatory it is clearly stated. I want to exercise it.. How can a co breach its own policy when I am ready to abide by ? Pls suggest ?

attribution https://www.citehr.com/507323-reliev...#ixzz3EmMXaVP4

Notice Period is given by either party to look out/hunt replacement. For employee to hunt a new job and for employer to hunt a new employee. Normally employee resigns when they get a good opportunity, and employer terminates an employee for reasons specified. If the employer terminates any employee they should give the Notice Period to the employee to hunt a new job or the amount as specified in the Appointment Letter.

If any employee resigns the employer has a choice to relieve him early or to get the entire notice period served/paid. In your case the employer has chosen to relieve you early.

From India, Ahmadabad
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™