Sunil Purohit
Manager-administration
+1 Other

PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
I have joined with UK based org few weeks ago, I have to travel to UK (Business visitor Category). I have received visa processing checklist from my HR where they mentioned 3 years form 16 is mandatory.
I have received form 16 with incorrect Pan ID/Name from my previous employer, when i raised a concern they said it will take 3 months to correct the same.
I request you to let me know if the form 16 is mandatory to apply visa or will it take 3 months to correct my name in TDS.
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hi Venky,
First of all congrates for the new job.... For getting VISA, income tax papers have to be clear for 3 years. i.e. you must have paid your income tax. Your company is asking to comply the abovesaid provision. What you can do is, file for income tax returns for 3 year to show that there are no income tax dues.
As far as the previous Co. is concerned they have to file a revised TDS return for previous year which should not take more that 10-15 days depending on the volume.... but may be difficult to get it as you have left the Co.
Thanks
CA Vikas Goel
Dear Venky,
You are going to UK for Company's business and your Company is sponsor for all your expenses. In that case, income documents (3 years IT returns) of yours will not require. Company has to submit their financial documents along with sponsor letter in your favour. Pls check with your travel agent for more details.
Sunil Purohit
09371034353
Hi Venky, since you are travelling to UK under Business Visa, following are the documents to be submitted:
1. Filled Online Visa Application form.
2. Valid Passport. (must have minimum 2 blank pages)
3. Evidence of Occupation from current employer. (i.e from India)
4. Invitation Letter from UK (sponsorship letter)
5. Evidence of sufficient funds (covered by the employer)
6. Valid Passport with 2 photos (UK standard)
Note:- Form 16, IT-Return is not required for Business Visa, since you are travelling to UK under "Sponsorship." Keep in touch with your Internal Immigration Dept / Travel Desk for more details.
Hope this information helps you a lot.
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™