Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Ravi5554
Asst.manager -hr
Sibabrata.majumdar
Management Consultants Legal & Hr
Dixonjose02
Sr. Hr Manager
Bhaveshgohel21488
Practising Advocate (taxation Laws)
+1 Other

Can Anyone Know me that PF Deduction on Director Remuneration. If Yes let me know the procedure of Deduction
19th July 2014 From India, Gandhidham
Full time Director’s are also employee’s as per definition in PF Act. Hence, their PF should be deducted just like other employees.
19th July 2014 From India, Mumbai
What would be the case for Directors who are not employees of the company, but are paid some amounts for services, sitting fees, etc ?
And also for commission paid on profit to directors ?
Are they exempt from PF as not being salary ?

20th July 2014 From India, Mumbai
Directors who do not receive wages are excluded from EPF scheme. Varghese Mathew
21st July 2014 From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Hi,
1. Yes, it is applicable to Director as per Pf act “employee” means any person who is employed for wages in any kind of work, manual or otherwise, in or in connection with the work of an establishment, and who gets his wages directly or indirectly from the employer. It includes any person - (i) employed by or through a contractor in or in connection with the work of the establishment.
2.An employee who is drawing ‘pay’ above prescribed limit (presently Rs 6,500) can become member with permission of Assistant PF Commissioner, if he and his employer agree. [para 26(6) of EPF Scheme]
21st July 2014 From India, Mumbai
Hi,
The Executive Directors who are looking after day to day activities of the company and who are directly in the pay roll of the company drawing salary like other employees per month, those Directors are the employees of the company under defination of the PF Act . So it is compulary on the part of the company to deduct PF contribution in accordance with the PF & MP Act as applicable.
Other Directors who do not receive salary / wages from the company are excluded from PF & MP Act. Normally they receive sitting fees for attending board meeting, reimbursement of hotel expenses for staying, commission etc as prescribed under Companies Act.In other words, they are not the whole time Directors of the company.
Regards,
29th July 2014 From India, Calcutta
Any Company can deduct GRATUITY/PENSION FUND from salary. if it is deducted from salary than which department to deposit by empoyer
10th November 2014 From India, Gandhidham
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™