No Tags Found!


cmmohla
14

Dear All, Kindly advise whether there is any provision if an employee does not want his PF to be deducted. If yes kind explain how and in does his basic salary have any impact on the same? Thanks & Regards
C.M.Mohla

From India, Delhi
ravi5554
427

Hi,
Employee has Exemption but some conditions will apply.
1. tell me the Employee Basic, if more than 6500 then its optional.
2. In previous company he had availed this benefit, If yes then he should take the PF benefit he can't be exempted.

From India, Mumbai
cmmohla
14

Dear Aditya, 1.Basic is 15000. 2.Yes, pf was deducted in last company Regards C.M.Mohla
From India, Delhi
Suresh Rathi
89

Dear C.M.Mohla,
In case, the basic is above the PF limit, the employee can opt out even if he was contributing towards PF in previous place of work. Same applies to employees who cross the threshold limit due to pay revision.
Check the form to be filled--I think it is PF Form 11
Regards,
Col.Suresh Rathi

From India, Delhi
Apex Management
157

Dear all,
In this case it is not optional to be a contributor subject to declaration in form 11 that he was earlier a member to the scheme. However, his contribution can be restricted up to the present ceiling limit of Rs.6500/-.
P K Sharma

From India, Delhi
ravi5554
427

Hi,
Dear Suresh,
Please go through with PF act, clearly mentioned Under section 26 para 3
if he was availed that benefit in previous company then he must contribute with current company(if he not withdrawn the money). and as P K Sharma suggested that you can restrict his contribution upto ceiling point 6500 /-.

From India, Mumbai
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.