Boss2966
Industrial Relations
Srimuppalla
Safety Officer
+1 Other

Dear members,
good day, i'm working in a small scale industry and there are around 75 employees. I want to provide fire fighting training to those workers. I want to know out of 75 people what ratio (number of people) should i select for the training. Is there any rule or assumption? Pls reply me. Thank you
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors made possible with help from our prime sponsors like:

TALENTEDGE Who provide a platform for "interactive anywhere learning". Courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

FACTOHR - Provides Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS that can help streamline your organisation. Explore Features

Register Here and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Absubhan
I found that your query is how many members have to be trained in fire fighting .
Ans: Ten percent (10%) of the workers must be trained.
It is clearly explained in Andhra pradesh Factories Rules 1950 .
Schedule No 15- Chemical Works , Part-II General requirements Point no 9 in Rule no 23: Procedure for meeting emergencies ( Page no 509 last sentence 9th point in 14th edition of Factories act and Andhra pradesh Factories rules 1950)
The Occupier shall arrange to have ten percent of the workers trained in the use of First aid, Fire Fighting appliances.
Dear Friends
Please give basic training to all the employees in your organisation about how to handle the Fire Extinguishers and simple First Aid Cases.
You can give advanced training in Fire Fighting to some specified employees (2 persons in each department), so that in case of any emergency they can handle effectively without much loss to property and life.
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™