Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Anonymous
Hello Everyone,
Thanks for reading my query, Facts are as:
1. Due to unavoidable circumstances, my unit was closed two years ago and still closed.
2. Number of employees sanctioned are 100.
3. Maximum number of employees during past 7 years less than Ten.
Is it possible that we get an exemption from PF/ESIC or get rid of PF applicability on our unit?
Please help
Thanks
SK Jain

From India, Dehra Dun
Sir,
(1) So far as coverage under ESI Act, 1948 is concerned Section 1(6) of said Act provides that a factory or an establishment to which this Act applies shall continue to be governed by this Act notwithstanding that the number of persons employed therein at any time falls below the limit specified by or under this Act or the manufacturing process therein ceases to be carried on with the aid of power.".
(2) Similar provisions exist in Section 1(5) of the Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952.
Hope you will see above provisions of Acts in respect of issue raised in the thread.

From India, Noida
Dear Mr Mehta, Thanks for update. I knew about these, but wanted to ensure if there is any other way which I am not aware of. Thanks for your quick update. SK Jain
From India, Dehra Dun
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co