Veena_J
Manager - Hr
Abhirutu
Consultant In Legal, Hr, Ir, M&a, New

Hello, What is Wishtle Blow policy, Is it madatory for an Organization to have this policy? If yes then what measure should be taken before drafting this policy? regards, Veena Jain
3rd October 2007 From India, Bangalore
Dear veena, this mit help you in getting the info of Whistle Blowing... regards, Diwesh
3rd October 2007 From India, Mumbai

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: ppt whistle_blowing_258.ppt (140.5 KB, 1134 views)

Good Piece of Information,,, Thank You,,,
For More on that, Pls Click the following links,
https://www.citehr.com/search_new.ph...licy&submit=Go
Regards
M. Peer Mohamed Sardhar
093831 93832

3rd October 2007 From India, Coimbatore
Dear Veena

Whilstle Blower Policy is a mandatory requirement for all those companies which are listed on Stock Exchanges in India as well as abroad especially USA, European Stock exchanges. In India, WB was formulated in the year 2004 by SEBI - Securities & Exchange Board of India (Sebi), which stipulates that all listed companies are required to formulate a policy that allows employees to report illegal activities by those in positions of authority in their companies without any threat of a backlash.

The ‘Whistle Blower Policy’ (WBP), is now mandatory as per clause 49 of the Listing Agreement, for all companies whose shares are traded on any of the recognised stock exchanges in the country. These include both fraudulent practises by the company or any of its officers. This is effective January 2005.

You might recall the case of one Manjunath who was murdered by some miscreants for blowing the whistle of some corrupt practices in a major contract. Thereafter, the then PM of India had to take cognizance of the WB.

For the companies which are not listed on SEs, they also have adopted this as a policy to bring in proper discipline, governance and confidence amongst all levels of employees. In listed companies, all instances of WB - misc to major are ta be investigated by a legal expert and his findings are discussed in the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors and such instances are mandatorily to be reported in the audited financial statements of the respective company.

Hope this is sufficient for you to know about WB

Regards & wish you all the best.

abhirutu
4th October 2007 From India, Mumbai
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™