Sumitk.saxena
Service/manager-hr
Balamurugan33
Assistant Manager - Hr
Sendme2pop
Hrm & Lw
Kvikasht
Sr. Executive - Business Administration
CA Darshan Balai
Chartered Accountant
+4 Others

Dear All,
One of my company employee has resigned his job last year and withdraws his PF claims & Pension Scheme certificates. He recently re-joined in my company and once again i have to deduct his PF contribution upto 6500/- from his salary.
My Ques is : It is mandatory to open a new PF account or else we can make contribution towards his old PF account number???
Thanks & Regards,
S. Balamurugan,

From India, Salem
Dear Mr.Balamurugan,
On the basis of information given by you, it apprears that you are liable to deduct PF Contribution and remit the amount by creating a new account in the name of the employee. The employee has withdrawn his dues under the old account and hence, the account has become inactive. As the employee has been a member of PF, you cannot exclude him under Para 26 by obtaining Form 11 and hence, it is advisable that you remit the contribution by creating a new account in the name of the employee.
Hope that helps.

From India, Pune
Balamurgan,
I would suggest to open a new account for him.
Pl let me know if you would any strong reason to continue his previous account. And we can look at it from that perspective.
Nanda
email:


Create new account.... Same case happened in my company too, We’ve transfered his PF via Form No.13 in same establishment
From India, Bangalore
IS IS MANDATORY TO OPN NEW ACCOUNT BECAUSE MEMBER ALREADY WITHDRAW HIS PF/FPF AMOUNT & NOW HIS ACCOUNT IS INACTIVE
BUT
On the basis of information given by you, it appears that you are not liable to deduct PF Contribution, because employee salary more than 6500 & employee already withdraw his pf/fpf amount. The employee has withdrawn his dues under the old account and hence he is not a member of the fund

From India, Surat
Dear sir,
good morning
once member withdraw his pf /fpf amount than after he is not a member of epf & now member rejoin than he treated as a new member & his salary above 6500 he become excluded employee

From India, Surat
Dear Mr. Chirag,
That is a good question but unfortunately the law says that you will have to deduct the amount. If you see Option (e) in the attached Form 11 - which is obtained from the excluded employee, it says "I have never been a member of the Fund". So. legally speaking your employee does not fall within the category of an excluded employee.
However, on a practical note, it seems that there is no way the PF department can obtain the information whether he has held a PF Account before. Therefore, if you obtain Form 11 from the employee declaring that he has never been a member (Pt e), then you may proceed to exclude the employee as you fit within the legal framework. I advise you to consult the regional Provident Fund Inspector before you follow this practice if you wish to have more certainty and confidence,
Hope that helps.

From India, Pune

Attached Files
File Type: pdf FORM NO 11.pdf (374.6 KB, 110 views)

though he has withdrawl his pf and pension from his account.. so his account has inactivated.. now u have to start a new account for tht employee.. but dont delay.....do it as soon as possible
ARAVINDAN
HR-executive
AVT

From India, Chennai
Dear sir pls go with option "c" why to worry member already withdraw his pf / fpf amount than after he is not a member of fund as per act & now he rejoin he treated as a new employee as per act
From India, Surat
Dear sir pls go with option "c" why to worry member already withdraw his pf / fpf amount than after he is not a member of fund as per act & now he rejoin he treated as a new employee as per act
attribution https://www.citehr.com/489149-pf-con...#ixzz2xzqURZLo

From India, Surat

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™