Medicine To Employees Without Doctor's Advice? - CiteHR
Amitv134
Assistant Manager-she
Tajsateesh
Recruitment/talent Acquisition, Career Counselling
Aussiejohn
Trainer
Nariy@rediffmail.com
Intergrated Management Systems And Process
CHENVASI
Senior Consultant
+3 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear All,
Required your attention
Can we kept medicine like Paracetamol,Crocin/Disprin etc and issue to an emploee if demand by him for certain pain/hedache without doctor advice,I am certain it is not allowed then in that case in which Act/Rule it is mentioned.
Please guide...
Regards,
Safety first

No, u cant give any medicine to anyone without the medical practioner, or one more thing you are not keeping medicine also.
in your company premises if medical room is available then u can keep medicine and 24*7 Doctors availability necessary.

If u r not keeping medicine, then what is the need of document for showing to anyone.
Safety First,
As Per Factories Act 1948, Section 45 First-aid appliances. Only first aid is allowed, and Mr.Amit Said only medical practitioner have authorization to suggest medicines.
regards,
Narayan

i am said about medicine, not for the first aid. first gives by any expert first aider, in first aid there is no need of medicine, except one silverate ointment is used in the first aid box only in the case of burning.
i think now its clear to everyone.

Dear Mr. Amit,
Thank you for your replies ,
It is very clear to me also , but I am being asked to keep the medicine, as we have a medical room with Doctor visiting weekly I kept it so that Doctor can give it to if he wants but in his absence also tablets like paracetamol,disprin & Crocin is demanded and when I refused they said " how can you it is emergency or should we wait for Doct Visit " thats why I asked for document to show .......
Regards,
Safety First

Dear ,
As per factory act 1948, under sec 45, there should be a first aid box in strength of 150 workers and there is a list of item which should be kept in the first aid as per act rather than no any description anywhere in the act for another medicines. like: paracetamol, desprin etc.
Reagrds,
Ravindra Kumar Gupta
Asst. Manager-HR
09826910595

Hello Safety First,
The medicines you mentioned are basically OTC [Over The Counter] medications--DIFFERENT from those which can be issued by any medical/pharmacy shop only on a Doctor's Prescription. The employees can as well buy them from the local Kirana/Grocery shop too now-a-days, if they wish to.
Frankly, I don't see any reason for refusal from your end for such medications. Suggest check with your Doctor who visits every week before taking the Final call.
However, there COULD also be another side to such requests from employees--depends on the type/nature/mentality of employees you have. Some employees are prone to misuse such facility--rather than buying them outside for use by his/her family. Hope you get the point.
One way to preempt such situations would be to keep a tab/record of any issues of the medicines.
Rgds,
TS

Even though these medicines are OTC (over the counter), you may have a staff member who is allergic to any or all of them. I think this is one reason why many organisations round the world no longer allow them to be stocked in First Aid Kits on the premises. The risk of someone taking something accidentally, and having a major health incident - or worse - is too big a risk to take.
I know here in Australia, in many - if not all - organisations, OTC pain killers are not allowed in First Aid Kits. This rule has been in place for many years now.
At my current place of employment, I keep a few tablets for my own personal use in my bag for emergencies, and I know other staff members do also. But staff members must be made aware that they should not give medicines of any sort to their colleagues.
I guess it all comes down to an organisation's duty of care obligations.

Prescribing medicine in case of illness to person is to be done by Registered Medical Practitioner only. Even the practitioner should be a MBBS doctor and should have registered with the Medical council of the state/MCI.
Now coming to question of giving medicine who come for asking it for illness. The drugs which over the counter sold like Paracetamol, disprin shall be purchased by an individual for himself and he cannot prescribe to others for their sickness and all the above drugs also can lead to severe side effects.
A trained nurse who is in your company can give the above mentioned drugs for immediate relief and the medicine is for one day only. Patients are advised to come the next day for review by the doctor.


This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™