Esi Inspection - Inspector Has A Right To Enter In Any Premises? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Senior,
We have our unit in Haryana. An Inspector came to the factory and handed over a notice for inspection of record. Let me know that an Inspector has a right to enter in any premises and handover the notice for inspection. or he will handover the notice issued from his office.
Pl advise me.
R.K.S. Mehra
attribution https://www.citehr.com/private.php?d...#ixzz2l04Zdojm

Sir,
Kindly see Section 45 of the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948 which provides for appointment of Social Security Officers, their functions and duties in ESIC.
The name of Insurance Inspector in ESIC has been changed to "Social Security Officer".
You have not indicated in your above remarks whether your factory / establishment is covered/coverable under provisions of above Act.
You can download above Act from the website of ESIC also.
With kind regards;

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™